Halibut Tournament – June

Seward Halibut Tournament: June 1 – 30th

 Seward’s halibut are a local surprise for those who typically think only of our Silver Salmon runs.

Seward’s Halibut Tournament highlights this fishery, attracting early season visitors and anglers from throughout Alaska. Because the tournament takes place early in the season, anglers will find it is easier to reserve a seat on one of the many charter vessels.  In addition, ramp space and trailer parking is plentiful for those anglers wanting to launch their own boats.
 
Daily tickets are $10.00.  Cash prizes awarded at the end of the tournament for the heaviest fish and the second and third place entries.  Complimentary Tourney Cap to daily winners
 
Tagged Fish Prizes!!! $1,000, $500, and $250 tags, MORE Tags for 2016
 
Weight – Women’s Leader  Name   Town, State Boat/ Charter Company
 171.8 Michelle Newell Bakersfield, CA Bandit/ Fish Seward Alaska
       
 Military      
 179.8 Adam Wade JBER, AK Predator/ J Dock Charters
       
 Youth      
 116.8 Joshua Bond Canyon Country, CA Interceptor/ Profish-n-Sea Charters
 Overall Leader

193.6

 Jason Greig  Ferndale, WA  Crackerjack Voyager

2016 Daily Winners:

Date Weight          Name                              State Boat/Charter Company
Jun 1     TOURNEY CLOSED FOR CHARTERS  
Jun 2 79.0    Erik Nelson          Anchorage, AK  ProFish/Profish-n-Sea Charters
Jun 3 179.8    Aaron Gutzwiler   Anchorage, AK  SeaQuest/ AK Northern Outfitters
Jun 4 141.6    Sean Saeterra     Wasilla, AK  SeaQuest/ AK Northern Outfitters
Jun 5 86.0    Ralph Maestas    UTAH   Arctic Cat/ J Dock Charters
Jun 6  99.4    Brian Foster        NEVADA  Pursuit/ Profish-n-Sea Charters
Jun 7 122.4    Ralph Maestas    UTAH  Predator/ J Dock Charters
Jun 8      TOURNEY CLOSED FOR CHARTERS  
Jun 9 131.8    Dennis Dykstra    Anchorage, AK  Tia Rose/ Tim Berg AK Fishing
Jun 10 89.0    Bobby Brady     TEXAS  Predator/ J Dock Charters
Jun 11 100.6    Derek Browder   Anchorage, AK  Legacy/ Saltwater Safari
Jun 12 127.2    Jim Montgomery  NEBRASKA  Crackerjack/ Crackerjack Charters
Jun 13 103.2    Joshua Garza   NEBRASKA  Aurora/ Aurora Charters
Jun 14 125.0    Gil Pridmore  CALIFORNIA  SeaQuest/ AK Northern Outfitters
Jun 15 9.8    Adison Hollwedel   Wasilla, AK  Rylee Marie/ Private Boat
Jun 16 119.8    Janice Littler   CALIFORNIA  Interceptor/ Profish-n-Sea Charters
Jun 17 119.4    Harold Constantinous   COLORADO  Got Fish/ J Dock Charters
Jun 18 81.2   Dean Young  ARIZONA  Renegade/ Saltwater Safari
Jun 19      WEATHER DAY – NO FISHING  
Jun 20 162.8   Mark MacIntosh   ARIZONA  Predator/ J Dock Charters
Jun 21 179.8    Adam Wade  JBER, AK  Predator/ J Dock Charters
Jun 22      TOURNEY CLOSED FOR CHARTERS  
Jun 23 171.8    Michelle Newell  Bakersfield, CA  Bandit/ Fish Seward Alaska
Jun 24 141.4   Randy Grueneberg  Anchorage, AK  Bandit/ Fish Seward Alaska
Jun 25 191.2   Pat Daniels  Big Lake, AK  Predator/ J Dock Charters
Jun 26 68.8   Kelly Bortle  Charlotte NORTH CAROLINA  Rogue/ Fish Seward Alaska
Jun 27 104.6   Royce Martin  Eagle River, AK  Pursuit/ Profish-n-Sea Charters
Jun 28  74.4   Normandus Polk  SOUTH CAROLINA  ProFish/ Profish-n-Sea Charters
Jun 29      TOURNEY CLOSED FOR CHARTERS  
Jun 30 193.6 

Overall Winner!

   Jason Greig

Ferndale, WA

 Crackerjack Voyager

Captain Ti

Download Rules & Past Winners

2007 Halibut Results
2007 Halibut Results
2007-Halibut_Results.pdf
53.3 KiB
44 Downloads
Details
2008 Final Halibut Results
2008 Final Halibut Results
2008-Final-Halibut-Results.pdf
54.9 KiB
46 Downloads
Details
2009 Final Halibut Results
2009 Final Halibut Results
2009-Final-Halibut-Results.pdf
39.9 KiB
42 Downloads
Details
2010 Top 3 Daily Winners
2010 Top 3 Daily Winners
2010-Top-3-Daily-winners.pdf
26.1 KiB
39 Downloads
Details
2011 Daily Winners
2011 Daily Winners
2011-Daily-Winners.pdf
17.8 KiB
39 Downloads
Details
2011 Daily Winners (1)
2011 Daily Winners (1)
2011-Daily-Winners-1.pdf
17.8 KiB
43 Downloads
Details
2016 Halibut Tourney Poster
2016 Halibut Tourney Poster
2016-Halibut-Tourney-Poster.pdf
2.9 MiB
44 Downloads
Details
Seward Halibut Tournament Rules
Seward Halibut Tournament Rules
Seward-Halibut-Tournament-Rules.pdf
52.5 KiB
46 Downloads
Details

 

Winners Gallery

Youth Hal TConner Douglas, Eagle CO with his 70.4 lb Halibut

191.2
Pat Daniels has a big smile after catching this 191.2 lb halibut to take the lead in the tourney.
Pat was fishing aboard the Predator of J Dock Charters with Captain Will Gentry on June 25

Tie 179.8 MilitaryAdam Wade ties for the lead overall with 179.8
Also takes the lead for the Military category.

Capt Will GentryMark MacIntosh, 162.8 aboard the J Dock Charter’s Predator
with Captain Will Gentry
 

 Thank You Sponsors!

jdockcrackerjackprofishalaskaoffshoreoutfittersalaskaseafoodgrill

auroracharterscaptainjackssubwayalaskaairlinessewardresort

shipalaskasportingstormchasersfishhousewhopperstoppers